s

Privacy Policy

Lever Arms Service Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy. You may be asked to provide identifying information when using our website, or purchasing goods or services from Lever Arms Service Ltd. Your information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.

Please check this page for any updates to this privacy statement each time you visit this site.

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Contact information, including email address
  • Demographic information, such as postal code, preferences, and interests
  • General information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How Do We Use Your Information?

The information gathered is used to better understand your needs and provide you with the best possible service. This use may include:

  • Internal record-keeping
  • Product and service improvement
  • Promotional emails, special offers, and general industry information
  • Market research
  • Website updates and improvements

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless you have given your specific permission, or we are required to do so by law.

We may send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you have previously provided your permission.

If you believe any information that we have collected is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at info@leverarms.com as soon as possible. We will update our records accordingly.

Security

Lever Arms Service Ltd. is committed to keeping your information secure. We have implemented procedures and processes to safeguard and secure the information that we collect online.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • When filling in a form online, look for a box you can click to indicate you do not wish the information to be used for direct marketing purposes;
  • If you had previously agreed to the use of your personal information, you can write to us at info@leverarms.com to revoke this agreement;

What Cookies Do We Collect?

Our website collects the following cookies:

COOKIE NameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.   Once you have agreed to this, the file is added and the cookie helps to analyze web traffic, or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

How Do We Use Cookies?

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.   This helps us analyze data and improve our website to better meet your needs.

The information collected is only used for statistical analysis purposes, after which data is removed from the system.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, enabling us to determine which pages you find the most and least useful. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you have the ability to modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For More Information...contact us at info@leverarms.com